MendelMax Build: Part II

The beast is alive.  Electronics showed and all sorts of other bits and bobs showed up last week and we’ve been squeezing in a couple late nights to get the mendelmax up and running.  You can see from the photo that the coffee pot was an integral part of the process.  We’ve got a heated pcb for the build platform but at the moment we’re going to get calibrated printing PLA so we don’t need a heat bed yet.

First calibration cubes off the printer show impressively tight clean layers for a first go and also illustrate that PLA needs a fan for cooling, otherwise you get the drooping and sagging that you can see halfway up the prints.

MendelMax Build: Part II

2 Responses

  1. Looks good! FYI if you increase the wall thickness of your parts you might get a more consistent surface. Depending on what your print resolution is you might need to bump up to 0.04″ minimum, or try 0.03″

    Brian March 14, 2012 at 4:33 pm #
    • I’m at 0.3 at the moment, but it looks like I may need to tweak the y-axis jerk settings in my marlin firmware. After re-aligning all my axis I was able to isolate most of the layer misalignment to my y, and its an issue that other people are having in the google groups. Haven’t had a chance to see if this is the solution as the mendelmax is hibernating until we launch our imminent kickstarter.

      Duncan March 14, 2012 at 4:42 pm #